State v. Berry
[…] Rather, the question is whether these victims qualify as “persons involved” with Berry’s charged predatory offenses. Lopez, 778 N.W.2d at 706 (emphasis added). Because Berry’s offense of conviction required her awareness of an underlying offense that involved these victims, they were arguably involved in her aid to help her husband escape. Minn. Stat. § 609.495, subd. 1 (“Whoever harbors, conceals, aids, or assists by word or acts another whom the actor knows or has reason to know has committed a crime” is guilty of aiding an offender (emphasis added)). Indeed, there would be no need to escape if no one had been kidnapped or falsely imprisoned.