Jepsen v. County of Pope
[…] Minn. Stat. § 466.02 (2020). The MTCA abrogated the longstanding doctrine of sovereign immunity for local governments and created a default rule that municipalities are subject to tort liability. See generally Spanel v. Mounds View Sch. Dist. No. 621, 118 N.W.2d 795 (Minn. 1962). But the MTCA also contains several statutory exceptions to the default rule of tort liability for municipalities. See Minn. Stat. § 466.03. Discretionary function immunity is one of those statutory exceptions to municipal tort liability. Id., subd. 6. According to the statute, municipal liability does not attach to “[a]ny claim based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.” Id. The municipality is liable for the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty “only in accordance with the applicable statute[;] and where there is no such statute, every municipality shall be immune from liability.”