Eason v. State
[…] See State v. Stewart, 624 N.W.2d 585, 590 (Minn. 2001) (noting that first-degree heat of passion manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of first-degree intentional felony murder). An intentional killing may be mitigated to first-degree heat of passion manslaughter if (1) the killing was done in the heat of passion, and (2) the passion was provoked by words and acts of another such as would provoke a person of ordinary self-control under like circumstances. State v. Buchanan, 431 N.W.2d 542, 549 (Minn. 1988); Minn. Stat. § 609.20(1) (2018) (explaining that a person commits first-degree heat of passion manslaughter when the person “intentionally causes the death of another person in the heat of passion provoked by such words or acts of another as would provoke a person of ordinary self-control under like circumstances.”). The first element is subjective and the second is objective. Buchanan, 431 N.W.2d at 549. Moreover, the phrase “under like 9 circumstances” does not “encompass the unique mental characteristics of a particular defendant.” State v. Bird, 734 N.W.2d 664, 677 (Minn. 2007).