State v. Glover
[…] We hold today that a defendant’s use or intended use of a device as a weapon is not relevant to the question of whether an instrument is a “firearm” under section 624.713. Accordingly, our holding resolves the State’s cross-petition as well. 9 The Legislature knows how to define a device by its use or intended use when it desires to do so. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (2018) (defining “dangerous weapon” to include “any . . . device or instrumentality that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm” (emphasis added)). Accepting the State’s alternative argument would require us to add the words “or another device that was used or intended to be used as a weapon” to the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1. That we cannot do. State v.