State v. Glover
[…] We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Haywood, 886 N.W.2d at 488. We “interpret statutory language to ‘ascertain and effectuate’ the Legislature’s intent.” State v. Bowen, 921 N.W.2d 763, 765 (Minn. 2019) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2018)). “If the Legislature’s intent is clear from the statute’s plain and unambiguous language, then we interpret the statute according to its plain meaning . . . .” State v. Rick, 835 N.W.2d 478, 482 (Minn. 2013). Glover was charged under Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1, which, in relevant part, provides: 4 The following persons shall not be entitled to possess ammunition or a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or . . . any other firearm: . . . (2) . . . a person who has been convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing, in this state or elsewhere, a crime of violence. For purposes of this section, crime of violence includes crimes in other states or jurisdictions which would have been crimes of violence as herein defined if they had been committed in this state[.] Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2) (emphasis added). Because the statute does not define the term “firearm,” we may look to other interpretive tools to determine its meaning, including dictionary definitions. State v.