K.M. v. Burnsville Police Department
[…] But these arguments were not squarely before the district court in the expedited proceeding. Under the circumstances, we cannot fault the district court for construing the motion as a petition under section 626.04, hearing law enforcement testimony and receiving exhibits ex parte, and deciding the motion expeditiously. II. With the nature of the district court proceeding firmly in mind, we consider whether the district court erred in its application of section 626.04 to deny K.M. the return of her seized property. The statute provides, [T]he court shall not order the return if it finds that: (1) the property is being held in good faith as potential evidence in any matter, charged or uncharged; (2) the property may be subject to forfeiture proceedings; (3) the property is contraband or may contain contraband; or (4) the property is subject to other lawful retention. Minn. Stat. § 626.04(a). Here, applying paragraph (1), the district court found that the seized files were being held as potential evidence in a pending investigation. This finding is well-supported by the evidence.