Roberts v. State
[…] We read a statute “as a whole and interpret each section in light of the surrounding sections” in an effort “to avoid conflicting interpretations.” State v. Scovel, 916 N.W.2d 550, 555 (Minn. 2018) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). When possible, we interpret statutes to give effect to all parts and “no word, phrase, or sentence will be held superfluous, void, or insignificant.” Rushton v. State, 889 N.W.2d 561, 564 (Minn. 2017) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). We begin our analysis by looking at the language of Minn. Stat. § 260B.245. Subdivision 1(a) reads: No adjudication upon the status of any child in the jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall operate to impose any of the civil disabilities imposed by conviction, nor shall any child be deemed a criminal by reason of this adjudication, nor shall this adjudication be deemed a conviction of crime, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 260B.255. (Emphasis added.) An exception to this general rule is found in subdivision 1(b), which states: “A person who was adjudicated delinquent for, or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile of, a crime of violence as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 5, is 5 not entitled to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm for the remainder of the person’s lifetime.” Minn. Stat. § 260B.245, subd. 1(b) (2018) (emphasis added). When the plain language of subdivision 1(a) and 1(b) is viewed as a whole, we conclude that a juvenile delinquency adjudication for felony-level offenses listed in Minn.