State v. Altepeter
[…] We begin by analyzing the statute to determine if it is unambiguous. Id. If the language of the statute is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation, the statute is ambiguous. See State v. Pakhnyuk, 926 N.W.2d 914, 920 4 (Minn. 2019). “On the other hand, when the language of a statute is susceptible to only one reasonable interpretation, it is unambiguous and we must apply its plain meaning.” State v. Culver, 941 N.W.2d 134, 139 (Minn. 2020). We therefore begin with the language of the statute. The controlling statute in this case is Minn. Stat. § 609.377, which is entitled “malicious punishment of child.” Subdivision 1 of the statute, captioned “Malicious punishment,” reads as follows: “A parent, legal guardian, or caretaker who, by an intentional act or a series of intentional acts with respect to a child, evidences unreasonable force or cruel discipline that is excessive under the circumstances is guilty of malicious punishment of a child . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 609.377, subd. 1. The rest of the statute addresses when the offense is a gross misdemeanor or is enhanced to a felony, and provides the applicable maximum sentence and fine.