Greene v. Minnesota Bureau of Mediation Services
[…] Stat. § 179A.54, subd. 2. Bierman v. Dayton, 900 F.3d 570, 572 (8th Cir. 2018); Greene v. Dayton, 806 F.3d 1146, 1148 (8th Cir. 2015). 15 government entity under the Data Practices Act. Despite designating PCAs as state employees for purposes of collective bargaining, PELRA specifically recognizes that participants retain the right “to select, hire, direct, supervise, and terminate the employment of their individual providers,” Minn. Stat. § 179A.54, subd. 4, which are all indicia of an employment relationship. Cf. Abel v. Abbott Nw. Hosp., 947 N.W.2d 58, 74–75 (Minn. 2020); see also Minn. Stat. § 256B.0711, subd. 4(a) (stating that DHS “shall afford to all participants within a covered program the option of employing” a PCA “to provide direct support services” (emphasis added)).