Greene v. Minnesota Bureau of Mediation Services
[…] Further, under the Data Practices Act, the home addresses of state employees are “private” personnel data. See Minn. Stat. § 13.43, subd. 4 (stating that all personnel data not specifically designated as public is “private data on individuals”). Accordingly, even if we were to treat PCAs as state employees for purposes of the Data Practices Act, the home addresses would fall outside the scope of public “personnel data” under section 13.43. Nor does the reference in the Medical Assistance provision to section 13.43 suggest that PCAs are state employees for purposes of the Data Practices Act. Minn. Stat. § 256B.0711, subd. 4(f). The Medical Assistance provision provides that “to effectuate . . . section 179A.54, questions of employee organization access to other relevant data on individual providers relating to their employment . . . shall be governed by chapter 179A and section 13.43.” Id. This language has no bearing on respondents’ request for the 2016 17 list because the language applies to employee organizations. As respondents’ counsel conceded at oral argument, respondents are private parties.