Greene v. Minnesota Bureau of Mediation Services
[…] Our holding today does not foreclose all paths to decertification. To achieve a decertification election, employees must demonstrate that 30 percent of the bargaining unit no longer wants to be represented by their exclusive representative. Minn. Stat. § 179A.12, subd. 3. A group of employees must therefore know how many PCAs are in the unit to calculate how many signatures they need to reach the 30 percent threshold. They can determine this number, as the agencies note, through public summary data on the bargaining unit under Minn. Stat. § 13.05, subd. 7. Summary data does not identify individual PCAs, but respondents could use it to calculate the necessary number of signatures to request a decertification election. See Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 19 (defining summary data as “statistical records and reports derived from data on individuals but in which individuals are not identified” and clarifying that this data is public). Further, in October 2016, respondents themselves achieved 500 signatures in support of their decertification petition without access to an updated list.