T. G. G. v. H. E. S.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 259.52, subd. 8(1). Respondents’ second argument is similarly unsuccessful because an adoption proceeding was not pending on March 21, when Father and Mother executed the ROP. Although the term “adoption proceeding” is not defined by statute, Minn. Stat. § 259.52, subd. 1, provides that the purpose of the Fathers’ Adoption Registry is “to provide notice of the adoption proceeding to the putative father who is not otherwise entitled to notice under section 259.49, subdivision 1 . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 259.49, subdivision 1, provides that “notice of the hearing upon a petition to adopt a child must be 16 given to” those who meet certain requirements. (Emphasis added.) Reading these statutes together, “adoption proceeding” must include “a petition to adopt a child.”