T. G. G. v. H. E. S.
[…] The statute prohibits revocations that are made more than 60 days after an ROP is signed. Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 2. Mother does not take issue with that time restriction. Id. And we cannot 13 conclude that a “judicial hearing” must mean a “noticed hearing” simply because the rights and responsibilities that a person voluntarily agreed to will be made permanently irrevocable earlier than 60 days from the date an ROP is signed. See Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 2 (noting that a revocation is valid if it is signed and filed by the “earlier of 60 days after the recognition is executed or the date of a[] . . . judicial hearing”). Our consideration of the relevant legislative history confirms that we should construe the meaning of “judicial hearing” broadly—a definition that is modeled after the federal statute’s use of “judicial proceeding.”