T. G. G. v. H. E. S.
[…] Father received the results of the paternity test on March 21, 68 days after the child’s birth. The paternity test showed a 99.9999% probability that Father was the child’s biological father. Father registered with the Fathers’ Adoption Registry as the child’s father that same day. Also on March 21, Mother and Father signed a recognition of parentage (“ROP”), recognizing Father as the child’s biological father. See Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 1 (2018) (describing an ROP as “a writing signed by” the mother and father of a child “before a notary public . . . acknowledg[ing] under oath that they are the 3 biological parents of the child and wish to be recognized as the biological parents”). The ROP was then filed with the Minnesota Department of Health, Office of Vital Records. Two days later, on March 23, Father filed this paternity action in Isanti County, seeking to be adjudicated as the child’s father.