T. G. G. v. H. E. S.
[…] Stat. § 257.75, subd. 2, better “effectuate[s] the intention of the legislature,” Minn. Stat. § 645.16. In urging us to reach the opposite conclusion, respondents argue that a “judicial hearing” means only a noticed hearing; otherwise, an ROP “can be made permanently irrevocable and binding on the signing mother, solely on the basis of an ex parte motion.” But signing an ROP is a voluntary decision. See Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 1 (“The mother and father of a child born to a mother who was not married to the child’s father . . . may . . . state and acknowledge under oath that they are the biological parents of the child and wish to be recognized as the biological parents.” (emphasis added)). Mother’s decision to sign the ROP was her choice and when she made that choice, it came with consequences.