T. G. G. v. H. E. S.
[…] Stat. § 259.49, subd. 1(b)(7), and that Minn. Stat. § 259.52, subd. 8, does not apply, we do not reach Father’s other statutory and constitutional arguments concerning the application of Minn. Stat. § 259.52, subd. 8(1). 18 CONCURRENCE LILLEHAUG, Justice (concurring). The court reverses the court of appeals on the issue of whether respondent H.E.S. timely revoked a recognition of parentage that she and appellant T.G.G. had executed. This issue turns on the meaning of the phrase “judicial hearing” in Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 2 (2018), the law that establishes the deadline to revoke a recognition. The revocation must occur “within the earlier of 60 days after the recognition is executed or the date of an administrative or judicial hearing relating to the child in which the revoking party is a party to the related action.” Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 2 In this case, respondent revoked the recognition within 60 days after execution. But the court concludes that she missed the deadline because a “judicial hearing” occurred before revocation.