T. G. G. v. H. E. S.
[…] Act of May 25, 1999, ch. 245, art. 7, § 6, 1999 Minn. Laws 2262, 2561. As explained during the committee hearing, the amendment to extend the revocation period was introduced to put Minnesota law in compliance with federal law. Hearing on S.F. 947, S. Comm. on the Judiciary, 81st Minn. Leg., Mar. 16, 1999 (audio tape) (comments of Sen. Betzold, Senate author of the bill). Federal law requires that each state recognize “a signed voluntary acknowledgement of paternity” as “a legal finding of paternity[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(D)(ii) (2018). But federal law also requires that each state allow “any signatory to rescind the acknowledgement within the earlier of[] (I) 60 days; or (II) the date of an administrative or judicial proceeding relating to the child (including a proceeding to establish a support order) in which the signatory is a party.” Id. (emphasis added). Failing to comply with federal law put Minnesota at risk of losing $2 million to $5 million in federal funding. Hearing on S.F. 947, S. Comm. on the Judiciary, 81st Minn. Leg., Mar. 16, 1999 (audio tape) (comments of Sen. Betzold, Senate author of the bill).