T. G. G. v. H. E. S.
[…] Because “judicial hearing” has two reasonable interpretations, the term is ambiguous. See 500, LLC, 837 N.W.2d at 290. After determining that the language in a statute has more than one reasonable interpretation, we “look beyond the plain language of the statute to ascertain the intent of the Legislature.” Christianson, 831 N.W.2d at 539. In doing so, we may consider “the 10 former law” and “the contemporaneous legislative history,” among other factors. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2018). The former law and contemporaneous legislative history of Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 2, support the conclusion that “judicial hearing” includes more than simply a contested hearing held in open court with the parties present. Originally, subdivision 2 provided that “[a] recognition may be revoked in a writing signed by the mother or father . . . within 30 days after the recognition is executed.” Act of May 27, 1993, ch. 1, art. 6, § 40, 1993 Minn. Laws 1st Spec. Sess. 3019, 3288 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 2 (1994)). Four years later, the Legislature amended subdivision 2 to add the language about a hearing: “A recognition may be revoked in a writing signed by the mother or father . . . within the earlier of 30 days after the recognition is executed or the date of an administrative or judicial hearing relating to the child in which the revoking party is a party to the related action.” Act of June 2, 1997, ch. 203, art. 6, § 26, 1997 Minn. Laws 1587, 1768 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 2 (1998)). By adding this language, the Legislature further limited the period of time in which an ROP could be revoked.