T. G. G. v. H. E. S.
[…] But that is not what the statute says. Rather, it provides that a putative father who fails to timely register is barred from asserting an action during a specific time period: “during the pending adoption proceeding concerning the child.” Minn. Stat. § 259.52, subd. 8(1). Respondents’ second argument is similarly unsuccessful because an adoption proceeding was not pending on March 21, when Father and Mother executed the ROP. Although the term “adoption proceeding” is not defined by statute, Minn. Stat. § 259.52, subd. 1, provides that the purpose of the Fathers’ Adoption Registry is “to provide notice of the adoption proceeding to the putative father who is not otherwise entitled to notice under section 259.49, subdivision 1 . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 259.49, subdivision 1, provides that “notice of the hearing upon a petition to adopt a child must be 16 given to” those who meet certain requirements. (Emphasis added.)