T. G. G. v. H. E. S.
[…] Stat. § 257.75, subd. 2. Because Father is a parent who signed an ROP, which has not been revoked or vacated, he is entitled to notice of the adoption-petition hearing under Minn. Stat. § 259.49, subd. 1(b)(7). And given that Father is entitled to notice, we hold that Minn. Stat. § 259.52, subd. 8, does not apply to Father. See Minn. Stat. § 259.52, subd. 8 (excepting from the statute’s bar fathers who are entitled to notice). II. Respondents argue that if we conclude that Mother did not validly revoke the ROP, which we have, then they still prevail. Specifically, respondents argue that section 259.52, subdivision 8, still applies because Father was barred from signing the ROP in the first place. Section 259.52, subdivision 8(1), provides that “a putative father who fails to timely register with the fathers’ adoption registry under subdivision 7 is barred thereafter from bringing or maintaining an action to assert any interest in the child during the pending adoption proceeding concerning the child.” Minn. Stat. § 259.52, subd. 8(1). Respondents contend that signing and filing an ROP is “an action to assert any interest in the child,” id.