T. G. G. v. H. E. S.
[…] P. 12.02 (“If . . . matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Rule 56 . . . .”). Accordingly, we review the district court’s decision de novo and “examine the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom summary judgment was granted,” here, Father. Dickhoff ex rel. Dickhoff v. Green, 836 N.W.2d 321, 328–29 (Minn. 2013). I. The district court dismissed Father’s paternity action based on Minn. Stat. § 259.52, subd. 8. Under this statute, putative fathers who do not register with the Fathers’ Adoption Registry within 30 days of a child’s birth are “barred . . . from bringing or maintaining an action to assert any interest in the child during the pending adoption proceeding concerning the child.” Minn. Stat. § 259.52, subd. 8. But the statute only applies to putative fathers who are not “entitled to notice and consent under sections 259.24 and [certain provisions of] 259.49[.]” Id. Father argues that he is entitled to notice under Minn.