State v. Anderson
[…] Minn. R. Crim. P. 26 cmt. 4 904 N.W.2d 432, 435 (Minn. 2017). “When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.” Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2018). A person is guilty of second-degree driving while impaired if he or she has refused to submit to a chemical test, Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2016), and “one aggravating factor was present when the violation was committed.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.25, subd. 1(b). A series of definitions laid out in section 169A.03 detail how a driver’s license revocation like Anderson’s could qualify as an aggravating factor for purposes of Minnesota Statutes chapter 169A (2016). First, “aggravating factor” includes “a qualified prior impaired driving incident within the ten years immediately preceding the current offense.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 3(1). A “qualified prior impaired driving incident” includes “prior impaired driving-related losses of license.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 22. And, most importantly for this case, a “prior impaired driving-related loss of license” includes a “driver’s license suspension, revocation, cancellation, denial, or disqualification under . . . 169A.50 to 169A.53 (implied consent law).” Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 21(a)(1). Sections 169A.50 to 169A.53 are Minnesota’s “Implied Consent Law.” Minn.