State, Commissioner of Transportation v. Elbert
[…] In fact, Minnesota law requires reasonable access when a highway is being reconstructed. When a new highway is constructed or an old one improved, property owners maintain their right to access the highway unless an “easement of access has been acquired.” Minn. Stat. § 160.18, subd. 2 (2018) (“Except when the easement of access has been acquired,” the government in constructing, reconstructing, or relocating a highway “shall construct suitable approaches thereto within the limits of the right-of-way where the approaches are reasonably necessary and practicable, so as to provide abutting owners a reasonable means of access to such highway.”). 4 In fact, we have never cited the portion of Casey on which the Landowners rely in any of our eminent domain case law. 13 We also have never required that the Department expressly preserve an owner’s right of access in its condemnation petition. 5 And we do not require it here.