State v. Branch
[…] Branch, 930 N.W.2d at 459. The court of appeals concluded that the district court therefore “did not err by imposing sentences for drive-by shooting and second-degree assault, even if both convictions arose out of a single behavioral incident involving the same victim.” Id. We granted Branch’s petition for review. ANALYSIS We must decide if Branch’s second-degree assault sentence violates Minn. Stat. § 609.035. Whether Branch’s sentence violates section 609.035 is a question of law that we review de novo. See Ferguson, 808 N.W.2d at 590. Section 609.035 states: Except [for subdivisions that do not apply to this case], if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them. All the offenses, if prosecuted, shall be included in one prosecution which shall be stated in separate counts. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1. In applying section 609.035, we have recognized that a person’s “conduct,” as used in the statute, is limited to acts committed during a single 4 behavioral incident and does not include acts that were committed as part of a separate behavioral incident. State v.