State v. Branch
[…] The presumptive sentencing range for the crime of drive-by shooting at an occupied vehicle for a defendant with Branch’s criminal history score is 41–57 months. Minn. Sent. Guidelines 4.A. The presumptive stayed sentence for second-degree assault for a defendant with Branch’s criminal history score is 27 months. Id. But because Branch committed the assault with a firearm, the presumptive minimum sentence is 3 years. Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5(a) (2018) (“[A]ny defendant convicted of an offense listed in subdivision 9 in which the defendant . . . had in possession or used . . . a firearm . . . shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than three years, nor more than the maximum sentence provided by law.”); see also Minn. Sent.