Griffin v. State
[…] Brady, 373 U.S. at 87 (“We 8 newly-discovered-evidence exception allows a court to consider the merits of a petition for postconviction relief despite the 2-year time-bar if “the petitioner alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence” that “could not have been ascertained . . . within the two-year time period for filing a postconviction petition.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(2). The petitioner must show that the newly discovered evidence is “not cumulative to evidence presented at trial, is not for impeachment purposes, and establishes by a clear and convincing standard that the petitioner is innocent” of the offenses for which they were convicted. Id. (emphasis added). The newly-discovered-evidence exception does not apply to Griffin’s Bradyviolations claim.