State v. Martin
[…] The provision cited by the district court did not apply to Martin because it requires lifetime registration for persons who have been convicted of two offenses requiring registration. No record evidence shows that Martin had a prior conviction for an offense requiring registration before his 1992 California criminal sexual battery conviction. Martin appealed asserting that the State had failed to prove an element of the offense—that he was required to register as a predatory offender. The court of appeals determined that the district court erred by relying on Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 6(d)(1), because Martin did not have two convictions requiring registration. State v. Martin, No. Section 243.166, subdivision 5(a), provides that “[a] person required to register under this section who knowingly violates any of its provisions or intentionally provides false information to a corrections agent, law enforcement authority, or the bureau is guilty of a felony.” The provision does not establish any requirement to register and the complaint did not identify a statutory provision requiring Martin to register. 1 4 A18-0893, 2019 WL 2079795, at *3 (Minn. App. May 13, 2019).