State v. Martin
[…] Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(b) (emphasis added). If the Legislature intended us to compare the out-of-state crime with Minnesota law at the time of the original conviction (here, 1992), it would have used the phrase, “would have been a violation.” But we also note that the differences between the pre-2005 amendment language and the post-2005 amendment language do not alter the outcome of this case. Before the 2005 amendment, Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 14, defined coercion more narrowly as “words or circumstances that cause the complainant reasonably to fear that the actor will inflict bodily harm upon, or hold in confinement, the complainant or another, or force the complainant to submit to sexual penetration or contact, but proof of coercion does not require proof of a specific act or threat.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 14 (2004). Under the old definition, a person could have been convicted of fourth-degree criminal sexual 14 CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals.