State v. Townsend
[…] Townsend argues that the element of force is satisfied only if the use or threat of force successfully overcomes another’s resistance. But robbery does not depend on a 3 In contrast, the interpretation advanced in the concurrence adds elements to the crime that do not exist in statute. It is unreasonable to conclude that the element of force is satisfied only if the perpetrator is able to “meaningfully move the property a distance after a person starts to resist,” given that the statute does not require proof that the property was carried “a distance” at all. See Minn. Stat. § 609.24. 4 The amount of force that is used or threatened distinguishes simple robbery from its aggravated counterpart. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1 (2018) (“Whoever, while committing a robbery . . . inflicts bodily harm upon another, is guilty of aggravated robbery in the first degree”); id., subd. 2 (2018) (“Whoever, while committing a robbery, implies, by word or act, possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of aggravated robbery in the second degree . . . .”). 7 layperson’s understanding of “success.” See State v. Solomon, 359 N.W.2d 19, 21 (Minn. 1984) (recognizing that a jury composed of non-lawyers may struggle with the technical meaning of an element of simple robbery).