State v. Townsend
[…] II. With this framework in mind, we turn to the issue of whether sufficient evidence supports Townsend’s simple-robbery conviction. It is the State’s burden to prove every element of the charged offense. State v. Struzyk, 869 N.W.2d 280, 289 (Minn. 2015). The crime of simple robbery has four elements. The first element is that an individual must have “knowledge of not being entitled” to the property at the time of the offense. Minn. Stat. § 609.24. The second element is that the individual must “take[ ] personal property.” Id. The third element requires the taking to be accomplished “from the person or in the presence of another.” Id. The final element is that the individual must “us[e] or 8 threaten[] . . . force against any person to overcome the person’s resistance [to] . . . the taking or carrying away of the property.” Id. Townsend does not dispute that the State proved the first three elements of simple robbery beyond a reasonable doubt. Indeed, at trial, Townsend testified that she took property that she knew she was not entitled to in the presence of another.