Minnesota Chamber of Commerce v. City of Minneapolis
[…] Id. Bicking does not apply here. We stated in Mangold that there is no irreconcilable conflict simply because the terms of an ordinance and a statute differ. 143 N.W.2d at 816. The Ordinance incorporates several concepts from the statute and an employer who complies with the Ordinance also complies with the statute. 1 Thus, the Ordinance, “though different, is merely additional and complementary to . . . the statute.” Mangold Midwest Co., 143 N.W.2d at 817. 1 Compare MCO § 40.220 (detailing the permitted uses of accrued sick and safe time), and MCO § 40.310 (stating that the Ordinance has no effect on more generous sick and safe leave policies), with Minn. Stat. § 181.9413(a)–(b) (explaining when an employee may use sick and safe leave benefits), and Minn. Stat. § 181.9413(g) (“This section does not prevent an employer from providing greater sick leave benefits than are provided for under this section.”). 10 The distinction between an irreconcilable conflict like the one in Bicking and a situation that embodies the third Mangold standard is important.