Graco, Inc. v. City of Minneapolis
[…] App. 1985) (holding that an ordinance, which could impose stricter air-quality standards than state law required, conflicted with the Minnesota Pollution Control Act); Nw. Residence, Inc. v. City of Brooklyn Ctr., 352 N.W.2d 764, 773 (Minn. App. 1984) (holding that the city lacked authority to establish a stricter occupancy standard for mentally-ill adults than required by state law), rev. denied (Minn. Jan. 4, 1985). These decisions are inapposite. In each case, the statute at issue expressly limited municipal authority to set more stringent standards. See Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subd. 2 (1984) (“No local government unit shall set standards of air quality which are more stringent than those set by the Pollution Control Agency.”); Minn.