Graco, Inc. v. City of Minneapolis
[…] If employers comply with the ordinance, which requires minimum-wage rates above the state minimum-wage rates, employers comply with the MFLSA. And if employers can comply with both the municipal regulation and the state statute, the provisions are not irreconcilable, and therefore no conflict exists.3 Mangold Midwest Co., 143 N.W.2d at 816. Graco also contends that “the Legislature left no reasonable doubt that the MFLSA expressly permits payment of these minimum wage rates” because it used the word, “authorized,” in Minn. Stat. § 177.24, subd. 1(c)–(e). But the use of the word, “authorized,” in the MFLSA does not demonstrate the existence of an irreconcilable conflict. The MFLSA states that “[n]o employer may take any action to displace an employee . . . in order to hire an employee at the wage authorized in this paragraph.” Minn. Stat. § 177.24, subd. 1(c)–(e) (emphasis added). The authorized wage is “a wage of at least” the amount determined by the Commissioner. Id., subd. 1(c) (emphasis added). The During oral argument, Graco’s counsel asserted that our decisions in Bicking, 891 N.W.2d 304, and Lewis ex rel.