Graco, Inc. v. City of Minneapolis
[…] Stat. § 177.24, subd. 1(c) (emphasis added). This provision, Graco asserts, shows that the statute expressly allows employers to pay a lower hourly rate as a training wage. But Graco’s argument regarding wages paid to younger workers ignores the Legislature’s use of the phrase, “at least,” throughout the statute. As discussed above, the MFLSA provides that large and small employers “must pay each employee wages at a rate of at least” the hourly rate established by the Commissioner ($9.86 and $8.04 per hour, respectively, in 2019). Minn. Stat. § 177.24, subd. 1(b)(1)–(2) (emphasis added); see also id., subd. 1(c) (“[A]n employer may pay an employee under the age of 20 years a wage of 8 at least . . . [$8.04] . . . .” (emphasis added)). Thus, the statute prohibits employers from paying wages less than the statutory minimum-wage rate; it does not set a cap on the hourly rate that employers can pay.