Village Lofts at St. Anthony Falls Ass'n v. Housing Partners III-Lofts, LLC
[…] Sartori v. Harnischfeger Corp., 432 N.W.2d 448, 454 (Minn. 1988) (footnote omitted) (evaluating the constitutionality of section 541.051). The purpose of the statute of repose therefore provides a strong counterbalance to the broad consumer protection offered by chapter 327A. This purpose is also evident in the legislative history of section 541.051. Chapter 327A was enacted in 1977, a dozen years after the Legislature adopted section 541.051 in 1965. Act of May 5, 1977, ch. 65, 1977 Minn. Laws 107 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. §§ 327A.01–.08 (2018)). In the 1977 bill, the Legislature expressly provided that the chapter 327A statutory warranties were not subject to the limitations or repose periods in section 541.051. Id., § 8. (“Section 541.051 shall not apply to actions based on breach of the statutory warranties set forth in [327A.02].”). A two-years-from-date-of-discovery limitations period was added for statutory warranty claims in 1980. Act of Apr. 7, 1980, ch. 518, § 4, 1980 Minn. Laws 595, 596 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. § 541.051 (2018)). In 2001, the court of appeals interpreted the language of Minn.