Village Lofts at St. Anthony Falls Ass'n v. Housing Partners III-Lofts, LLC
[…] The presence of statutes of limitations and statutes of repose, regardless of when any particular statute might run, also support the conclusion that the rights of consumers are not unlimited. 13 Overall, the consumer- protection purpose of chapter 327A does not compel a conclusion that the Legislature intended that each condominium unit is entitled to its own warranty date. One of our goals in statutory interpretation is to harmonize statutes if possible. See Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2018) (“When a general provision in a law is in conflict with a special provision in the same or another law, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both.”). Accordingly, we now turn to the other provision at issue in this dispute: the general statutes of limitation and repose for damage actions based on construction to improve real property set forth in Minn.