Village Lofts at St. Anthony Falls Ass'n v. Housing Partners III-Lofts, LLC
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-115(c). That it did not make such distinctions in chapter 327A is a clue that the Legislature did not intend to create unit-specific warranties under chapter 327A. II. We turn now to the question of whether Village Lofts’ common-law claims are barred by the statute of repose in Minn. Stat. § 541.051 for actions arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property. Section 541.051, subdivision 1(a), provides: Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after the cause of action accrues, as specified in paragraph (c), nor in any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than ten years after substantial completion of the construction. Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (emphasis added). The statute defines “date of substantial completion” as “the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner or the owner’s representative can occupy or use the improvement for the intended purpose.” a unit and the common elements in the common-interest community are suitable for the ordinary uses of real estate of its type and free from defective materials and constructed in accordance with applicable law, according to sound engineering and construction standards, and in a workmanlike