Village Lofts at St. Anthony Falls Ass'n v. Housing Partners III-Lofts, LLC
[…] Because that issue was not raised before the district court or the court of appeals, we assume that the statute applies. See In re Welfare of K.T., 327 N.W.2d 13, 16–17 (Minn. 1982) (“It is well settled that a party may not raise for the first time on appeal a matter not presented to the court below.”); see also Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-113(g) (2018) (“This section does not in any manner abrogate the provisions of chapter 327A relating to statutory warranties for housing . . . .”).2 Chapter 327A provides warranties to purchasers of new homes.