In re Application of Otter Tail Power Company for Authority to Increase Rates for Electric Service in Minnesota
[…] Otter Tail asserted that the costs and revenues associated with the Big Stone Lines should not be considered when setting the retail rates. During the course of the administrative proceedings, the MPUC took a position that differed from Ottertail’s position with regard to the Big Stone Lines. Because the lines had not yet become used and useful during the test year of the current rate case (2016), the MPUC declined to incorporate the costs and revenues of the Big Stone Lines into Otter Tail’s retail base rates. See generally Minn. Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 6 (providing that “the commission shall give due consideration to evidence of the cost of the property when first devoted to public use” and that until a new transmission line is put into service, it is not considered “utility property used and useful in rendering service to the public” and so 5 cannot be put into the retail base rate to earn a “fair and reasonable return on investment”).