In re Application of Otter Tail Power Company for Authority to Increase Rates for Electric Service in Minnesota
[…] See also Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15 (2018) (“ ‘May’ is permissive.”). Based on the plain language of the statute, we conclude that the Minnesota Legislature created the TCRR as an optional financial tool available to a utility upon request. Certainly, nothing in Minn. Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 7b, expressly authorizes the MPUC to compel or require a utility to use or modify a TCRR. The MPUC also claims broad authority under Minn. Stat. § 216A.05, subd. 5 (2018), to require Otter Tail as part of the current general rate case to amend its existing TCRR to include the Big Stone Lines. Section 216A.05, subd. 5, provides: With respect to those matters within its jurisdiction the commission shall receive, hear, and determine all petitions filed with it in accordance with the rules of practice and procedure promulgated by the commission, and may 8 investigate, hold hearings, and make determinations upon its own motion to the same extent, and in every instance, in which it may do so upon petition. Otter Tail responds that the specific and later-adopted TCRR provision in Minn. Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 7b, which expressly leaves modification of the TCRR to the discretion of the utility, controls over the general language of section 216A.05, subdivision 5. See Connexus Energy v.