In re Application of Otter Tail Power Company for Authority to Increase Rates for Electric Service in Minnesota
[…] See id. at 320. “ ‘While express statutory authority need not be given a cramped reading, any enlargement of express powers by implication must be fairly drawn and fairly evident from the agency objectives and powers expressly given by the legislature.’ ” Minnegasco, 549 N.W.2d at 906–07 (quoting Peoples Nat. Gas Co., 369 N.W.2d at 534). The MPUC claims authority under Minn. Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 7b(b), to force Otter Tail to amend its 2013 TCRR to include the Big Stone Lines. But the plain language of section 216B.16, subdivision 7b(b), does not expressly grant such power. Instead, the statute provides that, “[u]pon filing by a public utility or utilities providing transmission service, the commission may approve, reject, or modify . . . a tariff.” Minn. Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 7b(b) (emphasis added). Further, Minn. Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 7b(c), states that “[a] public utility may file annual rate adjustments to be applied to customer bills paid under the tariff approved in [section 216B.16, subdivision 7b(b)].” See also Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15 (2018) (“ ‘May’ is permissive.”). Based on the plain language of the statute, we conclude that the Minnesota Legislature created the TCRR as an optional financial tool available to a utility upon request.