In re Application of Otter Tail Power Company for Authority to Increase Rates for Electric Service in Minnesota
[…] We agree with Otter Tail. Once again, the TCRR statute, first enacted in 2005, is a voluntary mechanism designed by the Legislature to allow a utility to request the recovery of construction costs before a transmission asset is placed into service. The express language of the statute gives the utility the discretion to seek early recovery of the costs for a particular transmission line. Section 216A.05, subdivision 5, was enacted in 1967, long before the TCRR statute was enacted, and on its face does not address TCRRs. We conclude that the MPUC’s generic powers in section 216A.05, subdivision 5, do not control over the specific legislative directive in the TCRR statute. Connexus Energy, 868 N.W.2d at 242–43; see also Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 4 (2018) (“When the provisions of two or 9 more laws passed at different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the law latest in date of final enactment shall prevail.”).4 We find further support in our precedent on implied statutory authority, where we state that we are “reluctant to find implied statutory authority.” In re N. States Power Co., 414 N.W.2d 383, 387 (Minn. 1987).