Jennissen v. City of Bloomington
[…] Stat. §§ 410.04 (authorizing “[a]ny city in the state” to “frame a city charter for its own government in the manner” prescribed by chapter 410), .07 (“Subject to the limitations” in chapter 410, a charter “may provide for any scheme of municipal government not inconsistent with the constitution, and may provide for the establishment and administration of all departments of a city government, and for the regulation of all local municipal functions.”) (2018). City voters may amend a municipal charter through citizen petition. Minn. Stat. § 410.12, subd. 1 (“The charter commission . . . shall [propose amendments to the charter] upon the petition of voters equal in number to five percent of the total votes cast at the last previous state general election in the city.”). But we have held that there are limits to the scope of a charter amendment. A charter amendment, for example, may not be manifestly unconstitutional. Hous. & Redev. Auth. of Minneapolis v. City of Minneapolis, 198 N.W.2d 531, 536 (Minn. 1972).