Kroll Ontrack, LLC v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] McLane Minn., Inc. v. Comm’r of Revenue, 773 N.W.2d 289, 293 (Minn. 2009). The legal question here involves statutory interpretation and our review is de novo. Lo v. Comm’r of Revenue, 892 N.W.2d 817, 820 (Minn. 2017). The goal in all statutory interpretation is to effectuate the intent of the Legislature. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2018). We must presume that “the legislature intends the entire statute to be effective and certain,” Minn. Stat. § 645.17(2) (2018), and construe words and phrases according to the rules of grammar and their common usage, Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2018). The statute at issue is Minn. Stat. § 297A.68, subd. 5, which exempts the purchase of capital equipment from sales tax. Capital equipment includes, among other items, “machinery and equipment used primarily to electronically transmit results retrieved by a customer of an online computerized data retrieval system.” Id., subd. 5(a). In addition, the statute defines an “online data retrieval system” as “a system whose cumulation of information is equally available and accessible to all its customers.” Id., subd. 5(d)(8).