Kroll Ontrack, LLC v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Specifically, Kroll purchased computer hardware, computer software, and environmental controls, such as “redundant power, redundant cooling, and back-up generators.” Kroll paid Minnesota sales tax on its purchases. In 2014, Kroll filed two requests for a refund2 of the sales tax it paid on the machinery and equipment described above, asserting that these items qualified as exempt capital equipment. In particular, Kroll claimed that its purchases met the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 297A.68, subd. 5(a), which provides an exemption for “machinery and equipment used primarily to electronically transmit results retrieved by a customer of an online computerized data retrieval system.” The statute defines the online data retrieval system that qualifies for this exemption as “a system whose cumulation of information is equally available and accessible to all its customers.” Id., subd. 5(d)(8). The Commissioner of Revenue denied Kroll’s capital-equipment refund claim, concluding that Kroll’s system did not qualify for the exemption because it did not have a cumulation of information that was equally accessible to all of Kroll’s customers. At the time of Kroll’s purchases, taxpayers were required to pay sales tax on capital equipment purchases and then apply for a refund. See Minn. Stat. § 297A.68, subd. 5(a) (2012) (“The tax must be imposed and collected as if the rate under section 297A.62, subdivision 1, applied, and then refunded in the manner provided in section 297A.75.”). For purchases made after June 30, 2015, capital equipment is now eligible for an exemption when purchased. See Act of Mar. 21, 2014, ch. 150, art. 2, § 4, 2014 Minn.