Butler v. City of Saint Paul
[…] The City explained that a person who is registered to vote at an address outside of Saint Paul but who has moved since that registration and now maintains residence in Saint Paul is likely eligible to sign the petition. But because voter residency is determined in accord with principles largely based on an individual’s intent, the City contends that the city clerk is unable to verify that the signer is a Saint Paul resident without some record evidence. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 200.031(1) (2018) (“The residence of an individual is in the precinct where the individual’s home is located, from which the individual has no present intention of moving, and to which, whenever the individual is absent, the individual intends to return.”).