Getz v. Peace
[…] Minn. Stat. § 256B.22 (2018). The Medicaid program explicitly authorizes states to contract with private managedcare organizations, such as the managed-care organizations here, to deliver Medicaid benefits and services to eligible persons. 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(1)(A) (2012). The Social Security Act specifically provides that state medical assistance plans may “require an individual who is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter to enroll with a managed care entity as a condition of receiving such assistance (and, with respect to assistance furnished by or under arrangements with such entity, to receive such assistance through the entity).” Id. (emphasis added). And, under this authorization, Minnesota contracted with managed-care organizations as part of its Prepaid Medical Assistance Plan. 8 Minn.