Getz v. Peace
[…] The Social Security Act specifically provides that state medical assistance plans may “require an individual who is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter to enroll with a managed care entity as a condition of receiving such assistance (and, with respect to assistance furnished by or under arrangements with such entity, to receive such assistance through the entity).” Id. (emphasis added). And, under this authorization, Minnesota contracted with managed-care organizations as part of its Prepaid Medical Assistance Plan. 8 Minn. Stat. § 256B.035 (2018) (“The commissioner of human services may contract with public or private entities or operate a preferred provider program to deliver health care services to medical assistance 8 The genesis of Minnesota’s Prepaid Medical Assistance Plan was the Legislature’s directive to the Commissioner of the Department of Human Services to “determine whether prepayment combined with better management of health care services is an effective mechanism to ensure that all eligible