In re Appeal by RS Eden
[…] Simon could have otherwise assisted J.W. to obtain Suboxone after he left RS Eden.” Id. at *5. Under the circumstances, the court held that it was reasonable and necessary for RS Eden to make an effort to confer with the doctor before J.W. left the facility without the Suboxone. Id. at *6. We granted RS Eden’s petition for review. ANALYSIS The Commissioner’s determination that RS Eden was responsible for maltreatment by neglect hinges on the relationship between a statute, Minnesota Statutes section 626.5572 (2018), and the administrative rules, specifically Minnesota Rules 4665.4600, .0600 (2017). Section 626.5572 defines maltreatment by neglect as “[t]he failure or omission by a caregiver to supply a vulnerable adult with care or services” that are “reasonable and necessary to obtain or maintain the vulnerable adult’s physical or mental health or safety, considering the physical and mental capacity or dysfunction of the vulnerable adult.” Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 17(a)(1). The statute further states that “a vulnerable adult is not neglected for the sole reason that” the vulnerable adult “refuses consent or withdraws consent, . . . to any therapeutic conduct, including any care, service, or procedure to 9 diagnose, maintain, or treat the physical or mental condition of the vulnerable adult.” Id., subd. 17(c)(1). That same statute defines a “vulnerable adult.” Id., subd. 21(a).