Svihel Vegetable Farm, Inc. v. Department of Employment & Economic Development
[…] Although the visa workers are “employees” under the federal definition, Svihel Farm appears to be correct that the visa workers do not fall within “employment” under the federal definition. More accurately, they fall within an exception to “employment” under the federal unemployment scheme. See 26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(1)(B) (2012). But both section 3306 of the United States Code and section 31.3121(b)(1)-1(c) of the Code of 11 Federal Regulations explicitly contemplate that a worker can perform agricultural labor and nevertheless fall within an exception to employment. See 26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(1) (2012) (excluding from “employment” certain “agricultural labor”); 26 C.F.R. § 31.3121(b)(1)-1(c) (2018) (“Services performed after 1956 by a foreign agricultural worker lawfully admitted to the United States from any foreign country or possession thereof, including the Republic of Mexico, on a temporary basis to perform agricultural labor are excepted from employment.”) (emphasis added). Most of the other exceptions to FUTA’s definition of employment in section 3306(c) use language such as “in the employ of,” “employee,” and “employed by” to describe work that nevertheless is not “employment” under federal law.