Svihel Vegetable Farm, Inc. v. Department of Employment & Economic Development
[…] Under the federal scheme, being an “employee” who performs “agricultural labor” and being in “employment” are not the same. In defining “agricultural labor,” the federal statute and regulations do not require that someone be in “employment.” Rather, the federal statute and regulations specifically require that services on a farm be performed “in the employ of any person” or “by an employee of any person.” See 26 U.S.C. § 3121(g)(1); 26 C.F.R. § 31.3121(g)-1(b)(1). Visa workers fall squarely within the definition of “employee” set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 3121(d)(2) (2012), which provides that “[f]or the purposes of this chapter, the term ‘employee’ means . . . any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee.” Svihel Farm has not argued—nor could it plausibly contend—that the visa workers are not employees within that broad definition.