Svihel Vegetable Farm, Inc. v. Department of Employment & Economic Development
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (“When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.”); Staab, 813 N.W.2d at 73. 4 Before turning to the specifics of the parties’ arguments, we begin with a discussion of the provisions in state and federal law that are at issue in this case. Federal law is relevant because Minnesota statutes governing unemployment-insurance taxes incorporate provisions of federal law. Beginning with state law, Minn. Stat. § 268.051, subd. 1(a) (2018), provides that “[u]nemployment insurance taxes accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year on the taxable wages that the employer paid to employees in covered employment” with certain exceptions not applicable here. (Emphases added). Two terms with statutory definitions in section 268.051, subdivision 1(a) are relevant to this case: “taxable wages” and “covered employment.” Minnesota Statutes § 268.035 (2018) contains the relevant definitions.