Svihel Vegetable Farm, Inc. v. Department of Employment & Economic Development
[…] Id. J-1 visa workers sponsored by Svihel Farm attended fairs, visited museums, went to lakes, learned about the farm operation, and worked at farmers’ markets. But in addition to these activities, J-1 visa workers sponsored by Svihel Farm performed and were paid for the same types of farm work performed by H-2A visa workers. J-1 visa workers work on Svihel Farm for only one season, whereas H-2A visa workers can return to work every season. 3 Under Minn. Stat. § 268.043(b) (2018), determinations that services performed for an employer were “covered employment” cannot be made “for periods more than four years before the year in which the determination is made, unless the commissioner finds that there was fraudulent action to avoid liability under [Minnesota Statutes, chapter 268].”