Svihel Vegetable Farm, Inc. v. Department of Employment & Economic Development
[…] Section 3306 is part of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA) and does not directly define the term “agricultural labor.” But section 3306 references the meaning assigned to “agricultural labor” in a provision of the Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA). Specifically, section 3306, subsection (k) provides that, “[f]or the purposes of this chapter, the term ‘agricultural labor’ has the meaning assigned to such term by subsection (g) of section 3121,” with an exception not applicable in this case. 26 U.S.C. 5 Minnesota Statutes § 268.035, subd. 11, was amended in 2014, but the amendment does not affect our interpretation of the provision for the purposes of this case. Compare Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 11 (2012), with Minn.