Svihel Vegetable Farm, Inc. v. Department of Employment & Economic Development
[…] Staab v. Diocese of St. Cloud, 813 N.W.2d 68, 72–73 (Minn. 2012). Both parties argue that the relevant statutory provisions are unambiguous and should be construed in their favor. In the alternative, Svihel Farm contends that the statute is ambiguous but does not specifically assert that any statutory provision has two plausible readings that would give rise to an ambiguity. Because we conclude that the provisions are not ambiguous as applied here, we do not address the parties’ policy or legislativehistory arguments. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (“When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.”); Staab, 813 N.W.2d at 73. 4 Before turning to the specifics of the parties’ arguments, we begin with a discussion of the provisions in state and federal law that are at issue in this case.