Svihel Vegetable Farm, Inc. v. Department of Employment & Economic Development
[…] Accordingly, we rely on the 2018 version of subdivision 11 in this opinion. Subdivision 20 sets forth several categories of “noncovered employment,” including employment in “agricultural employment.” See Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 20(33) (2018). But the exception for “agricultural employment” applies only if that employment is not “covered agricultural employment” under subdivision 11. See id. Because, as we explain below, the work at issue is here is “covered agricultural employment” under subdivision 11, the exception in subdivision 20(33) is not applicable. 6 6 § 3306(k) (2012) (emphasis added). That provision, 26 U.S.C. § 3121(g) (2012), states that “the term ‘agricultural labor’ includes all service performed—(1) on a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with cultivating the soil, or in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity.” The other federal provision referenced in Minn.