OCC, LLC v. County of Hennepin
[…] Id. at 485. OCC’s single exercise of its removal right does not present similar circumstances. 11 Like the authority for appointment of retired district court judges, the tax court can appoint a retired judge “to hear any case properly assignable to a judge of the tax court and to act on it with the full powers of a judge of the tax court.” Minn. Stat. § 271.01, subd. 1a. See Minn. Stat. § 2.724, subd. 3(a) (2016) (providing for assignment of a “retired judge of any court to act as a judge of any court except the Supreme Court”). And, like the appointment of retired judges in the district courts, making such an appointment has a financial component. Compare Minn. Stat. § 2.724, subd. 3(b) (2016) (requiring “pay and expenses in the amount established” by order for a retired judge appointed to serve), with Minn.