Sargent v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Cohn v. Graves, 300 U.S. 308, 312–13 (1937); Lawrence v. State Tax Comm’n of Miss., 286 U.S. 276, 279 (1932); McDermott v. Internal Revenue Serv., No. 00CV378, 2001 WL 1771645, at *4 (D. Minn. Mar. 27, 2001); Gonzales, 706 N.W.2d at 910–11; Reed v. Bjornson, 253 N.W. 102, 104–05 (Minn. 1934). Minnesota has implemented that authority by statute. See Minn. Stat. § 290.014, subd. 1 (“All net income of a resident individual is subject to tax under this chapter.”); Minn. Stat. § 290.03 (2016) (“An annual tax . . . is hereby imposed upon the taxable income for such year of the following classes of taxpayers: (1) Resident and nonresident individuals.”). 3 Contrary to Sargent’s third argument, a state income tax does not prevent the taxpayer from earning a living. Fowlke v. Comm’r, 537 F. App’x 783, 784 (10th Cir. 2013); Schagunn v. Gilland, No. 3:13-CV-00359-HZ, 2013 WL 1914399, at *3 (D. Or.