Munt v. State
[…] Second, he argues that the imposition of separate sentences for each victim of the robbery, criminal vehicular injury, and kidnapping offenses is unlawful because the multiple-victim “exception” to section 609.035 violates the separation of powers doctrine. We consider each of Munt’s arguments in turn. When a person’s actions fall within the scope of section 609.035, the general rule is that the person may be punished for only one offense arising from that behavior. There are, however, several statutory exceptions to this general rule. For example, subdivisions 3, 4, 5, and 6 of section 609.035 provide that convictions for certain offenses are not a bar to punishment for “any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct.” 11 Minnesota Statutes § 590.03 (2016) provides: “The court shall liberally construe the [postconviction] petition and any amendments thereto and shall look to the substance thereof and waive any irregularities or defects in form.”