Munt v. State
[…] Coles, 862 N.W.2d at 482; see also Wayne v. State, 870 N.W.2d 389, 391–92 (Minn. 2015) (noting that an appellant cannot bring what is, in substance, a challenge to a conviction and use Rule 27.03, subdivision 9 to circumvent the procedural requirements of the postconviction statute). We therefore must first consider whether Munt’s claims are within the scope of Rule 27.03.7 A. We turn first to Munt’s arguments regarding Minn. Stat. § 609.04 and Minn. Stat. § 611.02. Both of these statutes set forth requirements that relate to convictions. Under section 609.04, a defendant “may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” (Emphasis added). Section 611.02 sets out the presumption of Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a)(2) (“No petition for postconviction relief may be filed more than two years after . . . an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.”); see also Berkovitz v.