Munt v. State
[…] United States, 517 U.S. 292 (1996). In Rutledge, the defendant had been convicted of a crime and its lesser-included offense. Id. at 294, 300. The Supreme Court directed the court of appeals to vacate one of the convictions. Id. at 307. Because Rutledge addresses convictions, it does not help to resolve the question of whether Munt’s claims are properly brought under Rule 27.03, subdivision 9. 7 B. We turn next to Munt’s arguments regarding Minn. Stat. § 609.035. Under that statute, “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.” By its plain terms, section 609.035 limits the imposition of punishment. See City of Bloomington v.