Munt v. State
[…] We consider each of Munt’s arguments in turn. When a person’s actions fall within the scope of section 609.035, the general rule is that the person may be punished for only one offense arising from that behavior. There are, however, several statutory exceptions to this general rule. For example, subdivisions 3, 4, 5, and 6 of section 609.035 provide that convictions for certain offenses are not a bar to punishment for “any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct.” 11 Minnesota Statutes § 590.03 (2016) provides: “The court shall liberally construe the [postconviction] petition and any amendments thereto and shall look to the substance thereof and waive any irregularities or defects in form.” We have not yet decided whether this requirement from the postconviction statute applies with equal force to a motion under Rule 27.03, subdivision 9. Because Munt is not entitled to any relief even if we liberally construe the arguments made in his briefs, we need not decide the issue here. 12