Fielding v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] If the Trusts are not residents, Minnesota’s tax authority is restricted. See Minn. Stat. § 290.17, subd. 2(c) (describing the scope of the State’s tax authority over a “resident trust”); see also New York ex rel. Cohn v. Graves, 300 U.S. 308, 312–13 (1937) (explaining that residence within a state establishes the state’s authority to tax the receipt of income by the resident). Before evaluating whether the Trusts’ contacts with Minnesota were sufficient for taxation as residents consistent with due process, we must first determine the scope of our inquiry. The language of Minn. Stat. § 290.01, subd. 7b(a)(2), defines a “[r]esident trust,” in relevant part, as “a trust, except a grantor type trust, which . . . is an irrevocable trust, the grantor of which was domiciled in this state at the time the trust became irrevocable.” 7 No other factors for determining residency are listed in the statute.