Fielding v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] (“FFI”), a Minnesota S corporation. The original trustee for all four trusts was a California domiciliary, Edmund MacDonald. Initially, grantor Reid MacDonald retained control over the trust assets. Thus, for Minnesota income tax purposes, the Trusts were “grantor type trusts” for the first 30 months of their existence. During this period, although the grantor (Reid MacDonald) was required to file Minnesota income tax returns, the Trusts were not required to do so. See Minn. Stat. § 290.01, subd. 7b(a) (2016) (explaining that the “income or gains of . . . [a grantor type] trust are taxable to the grantor or others treated as substantial owners” under the Internal Revenue Code). On December 31, 2011, grantor Reid MacDonald relinquished his power to substitute assets in the Trusts. The Trusts therefore ceased to be “grantor type trusts” and became irrevocable on December 31, 2011. See Minn. Stat § 290.01, subd. 7b(a) (“[A] trust is considered irrevocable to the extent the grantor is not treated as the owner [of a trust].”). At the time the trusts became irrevocable, Reid MacDonald was domiciled in Minnesota. Based on Reid MacDonald’s domicile in Minnesota when the Trusts became irrevocable, the Trusts were then classified as “resident trusts” under Minn.