Fielding v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Stat. § 290.17, subd. 2(c) (2016) (providing that Minnesota taxes “resident trusts” on all “income or gains from intangible personal property,” including investment income, “not employed in the business of the recipient of the income”). Had the Trusts not been deemed residents of Minnesota, those items of income would have been assigned to the Trusts’ domicile and would not have been subject to Minnesota income taxation. See Minn. Stat. § 290.17, subd. 2(e) (2016). The Trusts filed their 2014 Minnesota income tax returns under protest, asserting that the statute classifying them as resident trusts, Minn. Stat. § 290.01, subd. 7b(a)(2), was “Resident trust means a trust, except a grantor type trust, which . . . is an irrevocable trust, the grantor of which was domiciled in this state at the time the trust became irrevocable.” Minn. Stat. § 290.01, subd. 7b(a)(2). 1 2 In October 2014, Fielding approved the transfer of funds from the sale of the FFI stock to an investment account that was managed and administered by Wells Fargo in California.