Gilbertson v. Williams Dingmann, LLC
[…] Because nothing in the plain language of the statute imposes this limitation, we cannot read the statute as broadly as Dingmann proposes. See Shire v. Rosemount, Inc., 875 N.W.2d 289, 296 (Minn. 2016) (rejecting a proposed interpretation of a statute that would give it a meaning contrary to its plain meaning). Nor does our interpretation of Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 1(b), suggest that an employee’s personal obligations necessarily be accommodated in the vocational goals listed on the employee’s rehabilitation plan. 4 We are simply enforcing the terms to which 4 Minnesota Statutes § 176.102, subd. 4(g), provides that “[i]n developing a rehabilitation plan consideration shall be given to the employee’s qualifications, including but not limited to age, education, previous work history, interest, transferable skills, and present and future labor market conditions.” (Emphasis added.) At oral argument, the parties briefly discussed whether the term “interest” in this provision is limited to an 10 the parties in this case agreed; our decision does not impose extra-statutory conditions.