Gilbertson v. Williams Dingmann, LLC
[…] Stat. § 176.102, subd. 4(g), the QRC proposes and provides a rehabilitation plan to the parties, who can either “sign the plan signifying agreement” or object to the plan, Minn. R. 5220.0410, subp. 4 (2015). Once signed by all parties, the plan “is deemed approved by the commissioner.” Minn. R. 5220.0410, subp. 6 (2015). After a rehabilitation plan is approved, TTD benefits shall be terminated under certain circumstances when a job offer is refused. Specifically, Minnesota Statutes § 176.101, subd. 1(i), provides: Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the employee refuses an offer of work that is consistent with a plan of rehabilitation filed with the commissioner which meets the requirements of section 176.102, subdivision 7 4, or, if no plan has been filed, the employee refuses an offer of gainful employment that the employee can do in the employee’s physical condition. The parties agree that, under this statute, once a plan of rehabilitation has been filed with the commissioner, TTD compensation ceases only when the employee refuses a job offer that is “consistent with the plan of rehabilitation.”