Gilbertson v. Williams Dingmann, LLC
[…] The Rehabilitation Plan, in fact, said that the vocational goal was to work elsewhere. Thus, we cannot conclude that the WCCA erred in holding that, under the plain language of the statute, Dingmann’s job offer was inconsistent with Gilbertson’s Rehabilitation Plan. Dingmann, however, argues that allowing an employee to decline a job offer that meets an employee’s physical limitations, simply for personal and family reasons, ignores the legislative objective of rehabilitation, see Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 1(b) (providing that “[r]ehabilitation is intended to restore the injured employee so the employee may 9 return to a job related to the employee’s former employment . . .”). We have stated that “provisions of Minnesota’s workers’ compensation statute should not be construed in isolation, but must be considered in light of related provisions of the statute.” Conwed Corp. v. Union Carbide Chem. & Plastics Co., 634 N.W.2d 401, 406 (Minn. 2001).