Gilbertson v. Williams Dingmann, LLC
[…] Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 1(b) (2016). See Wirtjes ex rel. Greenfield v. Interstate Power Co., 479 N.W.2d 713, 715 (Minn. 1992) (“Rehabilitation of a disabled employee is directed toward returning that employee to his or her established pre-injury employment status and to discontinuing workers’ compensation benefits.”). When a party requests a rehabilitation consultation, a qualified rehabilitation consultant develops a rehabilitation plan “in consultation with the parties.” Minn. R. 5220.0410, subp. 2 (2015); see Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 4 (2016). After considering the employee’s “qualifications, including but not limited to age, education, previous work history, interest, transferable skills, and present and future labor market conditions,” Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 4(g), the QRC proposes and provides a rehabilitation plan to the parties, who can either “sign the plan signifying agreement” or object to the plan, Minn. R. 5220.0410, subp. 4 (2015). Once signed by all parties, the plan “is deemed approved by the commissioner.”