Burt v. Rackner, Inc.
[…] Stat. §§ 177.30 (b) (providing administrative fines for an employer who violates the section “in addition to any penalties provided under section 177.32, subdivision 1”); 177.31 (same). Therefore, none of the MFLSA provisions that explicitly prohibit or punish wrongful discharge foreclose a civil cause of action for an employee who is terminated for refusing to share gratuities. Rackner argues that the only remedy available for a violation of the tip-sharing provision is that “the employer may be compelled ‘to pay restitution in the amount of the gratuities diverted,’ Minn. Stat. § 177.24, subd. 3, and that the employee may seek double damages and attorneys’ fees remedies, see Minn. Stat. § 177.27, subds. 8, 10.” We disagree. According to Minn. Stat. § 177.24, subd. 3, “[t]he commissioner may require the employer to pay restitution in the amount of the gratuities diverted.” But this sentence does not prevent an employee from relying on the remedies in subdivision 8 of section 177.27. 13 Although subdivision 3 of section 177.24 provides administrative remedies, subdivision 8 of section 177.27, which is titled “Court actions; suits brought by private parties,” offers