Burt v. Rackner, Inc.
[…] But nothing in the statute states that the employee must acquiesce in the gratuity-sharing mandate for a violation to occur. To the contrary, the statute is violated once the employer “require[s]” an employee to share a gratuity, whether the employee does so or not. Indeed, were we to follow Rackner’s logic, employers could lawfully circumvent other MFLSA protections by terminating employees who do not follow the employers’ illegal requirements. For example, according to Minn. Stat. § 177.254, subd. 1, “[a]n employer must permit each employee who is working for eight or more consecutive hours sufficient time to eat a meal.” In other words, the statute prohibits an employer from forcing employees to work for eight consecutive hours without allowing them to take a lunch break.