Burt v. Rackner, Inc.
[…] Stat. §§ 181.932, subd. 1, 181.935 (2016) (providing that an “employer shall not discharge” an employee for making protected reports under the Whistleblower Act and providing for “a civil action” for violations of section 181.932); Minn. Stat. §§ 181.953, subd. 10, 181.956, subd. 2 (2016) (providing that an “employer shall not discharge an employee” for specified test results under the statutes governing drug and alcohol testing and that an employer may be liable “in a civil action”); Minn. Stat. § 182.669, subd. 1 (2016) (providing that an “employee may bring a private action in the district court for relief under this section,” which covers employees “discharged” for asserting rights involving occupational safety and health standards); Minn.