Burt v. Rackner, Inc.
[…] Stat. §§ 181.953, subd. 10, 181.956, subd. 2 (2016) (providing that an “employer shall not discharge an employee” for specified test results under the statutes governing drug and alcohol testing and that an employer may be liable “in a civil action”); Minn. Stat. § 182.669, subd. 1 (2016) (providing that an “employee may bring a private action in the district court for relief under this section,” which covers employees “discharged” for asserting rights involving occupational safety and health standards); Minn. Stat. §§ 192.325–.36 (2016) (providing that “[a]n employer may not . . . discharge” an employee “because of the membership of that employee’s spouse, parent, or child in the military forces” and that the employee “may bring an action to recover actual damages”); Minn.