Burt v. Rackner, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 177.32, subd. 2, fines employers for discharging an employee under specified circumstances, but does not preclude a civil cause of action in addition to such fines. Indeed, Minn. Stat. § 177.32, subd. 2(2), protects an employee who “has instituted or will institute a proceeding under or related to sections 177.21 to 177.435”—a description that would encompass an employee who filed a civil suit under Minn. Stat. § 177.27, subd. 8. In addition, as demonstrated by other provisions of the MFLSA, the penalties provided in Minn. Stat. § 177.32 do not preclude an employee from seeking other remedies. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. §§ 177.30 (b) (providing administrative fines for an employer who violates the section “in addition to any penalties provided under section 177.32, subdivision 1”); 177.31 (same). Therefore, none of the MFLSA provisions that explicitly prohibit or punish wrongful discharge foreclose a civil cause of action for an employee who is terminated for refusing to share gratuities.