State v. Mikulak
[…] Act of June 1, 1991, ch. 285, 1991 Minn. Laws 1324, 1324. The current statute also references the “public safety objectives of this section.” Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3a(f)(2). Thus, the intent of the Legislature was to place a duty upon predatory offenders to report their location to law enforcement to protect public safety. The statute is long and complex, providing for different registration and timing requirements under various circumstances. See generally Minn. Stat. § 243.166. To ensure that offenders understand their responsibilities, the statute requires the court to “tell the person of the duty to register under this section” and to have them “read and sign a form stating that the duty of the person to register under this section has been explained.” Id., subd. 2. The Legislature then penalizes “[a] person required to register under this section who knowingly violates any of its provisions.” Id., subd. 5a.