In re Appeal by Kind Heart Daycare, Inc.
[…] The Department considered whether the evidence supported disqualifying Salim from providing child care services. Specifically, Minn. Stat. § 245C.14, subd. 1(a)(2) (2016), requires the Commissioner to disqualify an individual from direct contact with persons receiving child care services if a preponderance of the evidence indicates that the 3 On October 6, 2017, counsel for appellants advised that the criminal case had been continued for dismissal. 5 individual has committed an act that meets the definition of a crime listed in Minn. Stat. § 245C.15 (2016). That statute’s list includes Minn. Stat. § 256.98 (2016), which states: A person who commits any of the following acts or omissions with the intent to defeat the purposes of . . . child care assistance programs . . . is guilty of theft . . . : (3) obtains or attempts to obtain, alone or in collusion with others, the receipt of payments to which the individual is not entitled as a provider of subsidized child care, or by furnishing or concurring in a willfully false claim for child care assistance. Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd. 1; see Minn. Stat. § 245C.15. On June 18, 2014, the Department sent an e-mail asking for one of its staff attorneys to volunteer to conduct a preponderance-of-the-evidence (POE) review under Minn. Stat. § 245C.14, subd. 1(a)(2).