In re Appeal by Kind Heart Daycare, Inc.
[…] In support, appellants cite State v. Ibarra, 355 N.W.2d 125, 127–32 (Minn. 1984), for the proposition that “the amount of assistance a person is ‘entitled to’ refers to the amount of assistance the person was eligible for absent the misrepresentation.” Appellants point out that enrolled children were actually absent in many of the erroneous CCAP billings, and that Salim was eligible to bill for these absent children. Thus, appellants argue, they are still entitled to those CCAP payments. We agree with appellants. The plain language of Minn. Stat. § 256.98 (2016) 12 supports their argument. First, Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd. 3(1), defines the “amount of assistance incorrectly paid” to be “the difference between the amount of assistance actually received on the basis of misrepresented or concealed facts and the amount to which the recipient would have been entitled had the specific concealment or misrepresentation not occurred.” Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd. 3(1). This definition contemplates that “assistance incorrectly paid” only includes the amount of assistance to which the person was not actually entitled. Second, subdivision 4 of the statute provides that “[t]he amount of assistance determined to have been incorrectly paid is recoverable from . . . the recipient,” and that “[t]he obligations established under this subdivision . . . shall extend to . . . cases involving wrongfully obtained assistance.”