In re Appeal by Kind Heart Daycare, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, I would order the matter remanded to the Commissioner to apply the law correctly. C/D-6 As the court explained, much of the dispute in this case turns on Kind Heart’s entries in the Child Care Assistance Program’s billing system, which counties use to administer the program and to disburse payments to help low-income parents pay for child care. Under applicable law and regulations, a provider such as Kind Heart is entitled to payment for a limited number of days—generally 25—on which a child enrolled in the program is absent. See Minn. Stat. § 119B.13, subd. 7(a) (2016) (“Licensed child care providers . . . must not be reimbursed for more than 25 full-day absent days per child, excluding holidays, in a fiscal year, or for more than ten consecutive full-day absent days.”); Minn. R. 3400.0110, subp. 9 (2015). But neither the statute nor the regulations address how absent days are to be identified in bills that care providers submit—or, indeed, even contain a requirement that absent days be identified.