State v. Boecker
[…] Minn. Stat. § 3C.13 (2016). Thus, the codified Minnesota Statutes are one type of prima facie evidence of the laws of Minnesota, but they are not the laws themselves. Granville v. Minneapolis Pub. Sch., Special Sch. Dist. 1, 732 N.W.2d 201, 208 (Minn. 2007). Rather, the “ ‘actual laws of Minnesota as passed by the legislature . . . are contained in the session laws.’ ” Id. (emphasis added) (quoting Ledden v. State, 686 N.W.2d 873, 877 (Minn. App. 2004), rev. denied (Minn. Dec. 22, 2004)); see also Minn. Stat. § 3C.06, subd. 1 (2016) (requiring the Revisor of Statutes “to publish the laws of the session in a publication called ‘Laws of Minnesota’ ” after each legislative session). A reasonable and appropriate extension of the rule set out in Granville, already acknowledged by the Minnesota Court of Appeals before our decision in Granville,3 is that session laws are relevant when interpreting the plain language of a statute.