State v. Boecker
[…] Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1(3)(i)-(iii). Subdivision 1(3)(i) lists the version of the criminal vehicular operation statute in effect in 2012. Id., subd. 1(3)(i). Under this version, the criminal vehicular operation statute was organized into two Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.21, subd. 2a(2)(i) (2006) (“A person is guilty of criminal vehicular operation resulting in substantial bodily harm . . . if the person causes substantial bodily harm to another, as a result of operating a motor vehicle; . . . (2) in a negligent manner while under the influence of: (i) alcohol . . . .”), with Minn. Stat. § 609.21, subd. 2a(2)(i) (1996) (“A person is guilty of criminal vehicular operation resulting in substantial bodily harm . . . if the person causes substantial bodily harm to another, as a result of operating a motor vehicle; . . . (2) in a negligent manner while under the influence of: (i) alcohol . . . .”). 1 2 The Legislature substantially reorganized the criminal vehicular operation statute in 2007 and additional reorganization and renumbering occurred in 2014. See Act of May 7, 2007, ch. 54, art. 3, §§ 7-11, 14, 2007 Minn. Laws 206, 248-49, 251 (codified at Minn.