State v. Boecker
[…] See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 9 (2016) (“If the person has previously been convicted of a violation of this section, section 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345, 609.3451, 609.3453, or 617.246, or any similar statute of the United States, this state, or any state, the commissioner shall place the person on conditional release for ten years.”). But this statute contains no such language. The court instead points to a statement of intent, contained in the 2012 session law amending the DWI statutes, which the court applies as if it were a residual clause.