State v. Fleming
[…] Edwards, 774 N.W.2d 596, 601 (Minn. 2009). If the district court’s reasons for departure are legally improper or inadequate, the departure will be reversed. Taylor v. State, 670 N.W.2d 584, 588 (Minn. 2003). To determine whether the district court’s reasons were legally proper in Fleming’s case, we must interpret the language of Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(b). Issues of statutory interpretation present questions of law that we review de novo. State v. Misquadace, 644 N.W.2d 65, 68 (Minn. 2002). Fleming was convicted of possession of a firearm by an ineligible person, Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2) (providing that “a person who has been convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing, in this state or elsewhere, a crime of violence” is ineligible to possess a firearm), and seconddegree assault, Minn.