State v. Fleming
[…] The court of appeals affirmed, explaining that the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(b), allowed the district court to impose “an upward durational sentencing departure for Fleming’s firearm-possession conviction based on the greaterthan-normal danger that Fleming caused to the safety of other people in Folwell Park, where the greater danger arose from the same course of conduct as his illegal possession 2 Fleming concedes that he properly received “more than one criminal sentence for conduct involving a single behavioral incident and a single victim” because Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 3 (2014), provides that “[n]otwithstanding section 609.04, a prosecution for or a conviction of a violation of section 609.165 or 624.713, subdivision 1, clause (2), is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct.” 3 Fleming’s appeal was timely under State v. Fields, 416 N.W.2d 734, 736 (Minn. 1987) (holding that a defendant may wait until probation is revoked before challenging his or her sentence); see also State v. Losh, 721 N.W.2d 886, 892 (Minn. 2006) (holding that Minn.