State v. Fleming
[…] Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a, allows a court to upwardly depart from the presumptive sentence for any aggravating factor that makes the sentenced offense significantly more serious, even if the aggravating factor is part of the same course of conduct as another offense. Minnesota Statutes § 244.10 covers a broad range of topics, including which procedures should be followed at a sentencing hearing, when deviations from the sentencing guidelines are permissible, and which aggravating factors may be considered by a sentencing court. Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subds. 1, 2, 5a. The specific provision at issue in this case was enacted in 2009 and provides: 9 Notwithstanding section 609.04[ 5] or 609.035, or other law to the contrary, when a court sentences an offender for a felony conviction, the court may order an aggravated sentence beyond the range specified in the sentencing guidelines grid based on any aggravating factor arising from the same course of conduct. Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(b) (emphasis added). When interpreting a statute, we give words and phrases their plain and ordinary meaning. State v. Struzyk, 869 N.W.2d 280, 284 (Minn. 2015).