State v. Fleming
[…] Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(b). Issues of statutory interpretation present questions of law that we review de novo. State v. Misquadace, 644 N.W.2d 65, 68 (Minn. 2002). Fleming was convicted of possession of a firearm by an ineligible person, Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2) (providing that “a person who has been convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing, in this state or elsewhere, a crime of violence” is ineligible to possess a firearm), and seconddegree assault, Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1 (“Whoever assaults another with a dangerous 6 weapon may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both.”). 4 As previously indicated, the district court found the existence of aggravating factors and sentenced Fleming to 90 months in prison for the possession conviction, which was an upward durational departure from the presumptive sentence of 60 months, and a concurrent 36-month sentence for the