State v. Fleming
[…] Thus, Fleming contends that we should rely on our more recent decision of State v. Edwards, 774 N.W.2d 596 (Minn. 2009). Because Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(b), is unambiguous as applied to Fleming’s sentence, we decline to consider the legislative history of the statute. And we need not rely on our case law when a controlling statute resolves the issue before us. 10 the equivalent of the words ‘in spite of.’ ” Governmental Research Bureau, Inc. v. Borgen, 224 Minn. 313, 322, 28 N.W.2d 760, 765 (1947). Section 609.035 states that “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense . . .the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them.” In determining whether section 609.035 applies, we have considered whether the offenses were committed as part of the same course of conduct. 7 Zuehlke, 320 N.W.2d at 82. Thus, the plain meaning of the phrase “notwithstanding . . .609.035” is that the limitation in Minn.