Nelson v. Nelson
[…] The transfer at issue may have occurred before the dissolution proceeding began, but the reference to the dissolution being “current” constrains the court’s authority to take action under the statute only within a pending dissolution action. Second, the statute notes that “[i]n compensating a party under this section, the court, in dividing the marital property, may impute” the value of the transferred asset to the party who violated the provision. Id. (emphasis added). The court’s authority to divide marital property is tied to the existence of a pending dissolution case. See Minn. Stat. § 518.58. subd. 1 (2014) (“Upon a dissolution of a marriage . . . the court shall make a just and equitable division of the marital property . . . .”). 2 (Footnote continued from previous page.) reach the question of whether a dissolution automatically abates upon the death of a party to the marriage. 2 The statute also provides authority for the court to make a division “in a proceeding for disposition of property following a