Brown v. State
[…] Id.; see also Miles v. State, 800 N.W.2d 778, 783 (Minn. 2011) (holding that a petitioner must demonstrate that the newly discovered evidence “on its face” would prove the petitioner’s innocence by a clear and convincing standard). 10 We conclude that Brown has failed to meet the innocence prong of the newlydiscovered-evidence exception. Taken at face value, the four documents that Brown has presented do not establish clear and convincing evidence of his actual innocence, nor does he allege otherwise in his petition. Therefore, Brown has failed to satisfy the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(2). C. The final exception to the time bar provides that a court may hear a time-barred petition for postconviction relief if “the petitioner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(5). We conclude that Brown has not satisfied this exception. Under the interests-of-justice exception, the petitioner must establish that “the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice.” Id. The exception is triggered by an injustice that caused the petitioner to miss the primary postconviction deadline, not the substantive merits of the petition. Sanchez v. State, 816 N.W.2d 550, 557 (Minn. 2012).