State v. Schmid
[…] See Wis. Citizens Concerned for Cranes & Doves v. Wis. Dep’t of Natural Res., 677 N.W.2d 612, 627-28 (Wis. 2004). The same is true here. Beyond deer hunting, the Minnesota game and fish laws use “take” in several different ways. In some statutes, “take” clearly requires the animal to be dead.8 In other statutes, “take” clearly means something different.9 Other statutory sections have 8 See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 97B.303 (2014) (“An individual who legally takes a deer may donate the deer [to a licensed meat processor].”); Minn. Stat. § 97B.415 (2014) (“A person may take a bear at any time to protect the person’s property. . . . The bear may be disposed of as prescribed by the commissioner.”). 9 See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 97B.055, subd. 2 (2014) (“A person may not take a wild animal with a firearm or by archery from a motor vehicle . . . .”); Minn. Stat. (Footnote continued on next page.) 13 “taking” or “hunting” in their headnotes but use “take” in the statutory language. See Minn. Stat. §§ 97B.101, 97B.105, 97B.415, 97B.655 (2014). Of course, statutory headnotes are “mere catchwords” and “are not part of the statute.”