State v. Schmid
[…] In interpreting a statute, we must first determine “whether the statute’s language, on its face, is ambiguous.” Am. Tower, L.P. v. City of Grant, 636 N.W.2d 309, 312 (Minn. 2001). A statute is unambiguous if, as applied to the facts of a case, it is not “susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation.” A.A.A. v. Minn. Dep’t of Human Servs., 832 N.W.2d 816, 819 (Minn. 2013). If a statute is unambiguous, then we “must apply the statute’s plain meaning.” Larson v. State, 790 N.W.2d 700, 703 (Minn. 2010). We may use the canons of interpretation in Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (2014) to determine if a statute is unambiguous. Laase v. 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe, 776 N.W.2d 431, 435 (Minn. 2009). We construe words and phrases “according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.” Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1). However, if words have acquired a special meaning, we construe them “according to such special meaning or their definition.” Id. We do not turn to the common law definition of a word 7 if the statute provides its own definition. Cf. State v.