State v. Schmid
[…] Stat. § 97B.041(a). This prohibition is subject to several exceptions, most notably “if the person has a valid big game license in possession.” Id. at (Footnote continued from previous page.) § 97B.071(b) (2014) (“[A] person may not take small game . . . unless a visible portion of at least one article of the person’s clothing above the waist is blaze orange.”); Minn. Stat. § 97B.065, subd. 1(a) (“A person may not take wild animals with a firearm or by archery [if] the person is under the influence of alcohol . . . .”); Minn. Stat. § 97B.085 (2014) (“A person may not use radio equipment to take big game or small game.”); Minn. Stat. § 97B.205, subd. 1 (2014) (“A person may not use a dog or horse to take big game.”). 14 (a)(1). While it is true that many instances of “taking” a deer without a license would also violate Minn. Stat. § 97B.041, there are material differences between the two statutes.