State v. Schmid
[…] Stat. § 97B.041 (2014), being “rendered superfluous.” We disagree. Minnesota Statutes § 97B.041 provides: “A person may not possess a firearm or ammunition outdoors during the period beginning the fifth day before the open firearms season and ending the second day after the close of the season within an area where deer may be taken by a firearm . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 97B.041(a). This prohibition is subject to several exceptions, most notably “if the person has a valid big game license in possession.” Id. at (Footnote continued from previous page.) § 97B.071(b) (2014) (“[A] person may not take small game . . . unless a visible portion of at least one article of the person’s clothing above the waist is blaze orange.”); Minn. Stat. § 97B.065, subd. 1(a) (“A person may not take wild animals with a firearm or by archery [if] the person is under the influence of alcohol . . . .”); Minn. Stat. § 97B.085 (2014) (“A person may not use radio equipment to take big game or small game.”); Minn. Stat. § 97B.205, subd. 1 (2014) (“A person may not use a dog or horse to take big game.”). 14 (a)(1).