Peterson v. Richfield Civil Serv. Comm’n
[…] See also Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 115.04, subd. 1 (applying Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 110 to certiorari appeals). Thus, the information relating to Peterson’s age discrimination suit is not properly a part of the record on this appeal. 3 Minnesota Statutes § 419.06 sets out the general authority and duties of police civil service commissions. State v. Serstock, 402 N.W.2d 514, 517 n.3 (Minn. 1987). Minnesota Statutes § 419.06 provides that: The commission shall adopt rules to promote efficiency in the police department service and to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The rules must provide among other things for: . . . (9) promotion based on competitive examination and upon records of efficiency, character, conduct and seniority. Minn. Stat. § 419.06(9) (emphasis added). Although Minn. Stat. ch. 419 does not provide a definition for the term “records,” we have construed section 419.06(9) in the past. In State ex rel. Kos v.