Braunwarth v. CONTROL DATA CORPORATION
[…] Rehearing Denied May 8, 1992.

Theodore D. Dooley, Minneapolis, for relator.

Lawrence C. Miller, Minneapolis, for respondents.

Considered and decided by the court en banc without oral argument.

KEITH, Chief Justice.

The Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals affirmed a retroactive suspension of compensation and credit against future compensation under Minn. Stat. § 176.155, subd. 3, for an alleged failure by an employee to comply with a request for a medical examination. The employee contends that provision is inapplicable to the circumstances of her case.[1] We agree.

Minn.Stat. § 176.155, subd. 3 provides:

If the injured employee refuses to comply with any reasonable request for examination, the right to compensation may be suspended by order of the commissioner or a compensation judge, and no compensation shall be paid while the employee continues in the refusal.

The statutory sanction generally applies to a "willful refusal" or "inexcusable failure" to present oneself for the requested medical examination. E.g., Rath v. Perlman Rocque Co., 384 N.W.2d 464, 466 (Minn. 1986); Perovich v. Old Peoria Company, 285 Minn. 519, 172 N.W.2d 405 (1969).