Demers v. City of Minneapolis
[…] III.

The trial court and the court of appeals determined that costs may only be assessed to a party seeking access to public data if the party requests copies of the data. On appeal, the city argues that if the data sought to be inspected contains both public and not public data, and the court determines that Erickson requires the protection of the identities of complainants on Internal Affairs complaint forms, then copies would be required in order to block out the "not public" portions of the forms. Thus the agency should be allowed to assess fees for copying costs. *75 Minn.Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3 (1990) provides, in part, as follows:

If a person requests access for the purpose of inspection, the responsible authority may not assess a charge or require the requesting person to pay a fee to inspect data. * * * If a person requests copies or electronic transmittal of the data to the person, the responsible authority may require the requesting person to pay the actual costs of searching for and retrieving governmental data, including the cost of employee time, and for making, certifying, compiling, and electronically transmitting the copies of the data or the data, but may not charge for separating public from not public data.

(emphasis added). The purpose of this provision is to prevent the assessment of fees for mere requests to inspect public data. While photocopying might be required to comply with a request for inspection if the data contains both not public and public data, such copying would simply be a function of separating public from not public data for which a political subdivision, under the statute, may not charge. No charge may be assessed for access to or inspection of public data or for the cost of retrieving and compiling documents for inspection.