Gandy Co. v. Freuer
[…] Reversed and remanded.

NOTES

[1] Appellant Springer was the only defendant to answer. Default judgments were entered against the other named defendants, Hugh Springer's predecessors in interest to the adjoining dominant estate and to the easement.

[2] This finding by the trial court is inconsistent with, and an apparent rejection of, the statement contained in the Degner affidavit that the cartway had been farmed regularly since 1918.

[3] Section 541.02 provides in part that "No action for the recovery of real estate or the possession thereof shall be maintained unless it appears that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the premises in question within 15 years before the beginning of the action."

[4] The trial court rejected appellant's counterclaim without discussion, apparently on the belief that the trespass claim was necessarily inconsistent with its finding of adverse possession.