State v. Zaitz
[…] Defendant committed the crime on July 21, 1974. The applicable minimum-sentence statute was therefore Minn.St.1971, § 609.11,[1] the statute then in effect. State v. Spencer, Minn., 248 N.W.2d 915 (1976). This statute did not specifically exclude defendant from consideration for probation, and Minn.St. 609.135 authorizes the trial court to stay imposition or execution of sentence in all cases except when life imprisonment is required by law. We do not, by our decision, intimate any view as to what disposition is appropriate upon remand.

We remand for resentencing.

NOTES

[1] Minn.St.1971, § 609.11, read as follows: "All commitments to the commissioner of corrections for imprisonment of the defendant are without minimum terms except when sentence is to life imprisonment as required by law and except that any commitment for a felony wherein the intent of the defendant is an element of proof and wherein the defendant had in his possession a firearm at the time of the offenses, and that any commitment for discharge of an explosive, explosive device or incendiary device, shall be for a term of not less than three years."