Ramsey County Child Support, Appellant, Catrina Yvonne Smith, Respondent, vs. Darrious Ray Young, Respondent
[…] “We are to read and construe a statute as a whole and must interpret each section in light of the surrounding sections to avoid conflicting interpretations.” Id. The county claims the district court erred in denying its motion, arguing that a motion to contest a COLA need not be brought by the obligor. “An order establishing, modifying, or enforcing . . . child support shall provide for a biennial adjustment in the amount to be paid based on a change in the cost of living.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.75, subd. 1(a) (2022). But no COLA may be made unless three conditions are satisfied. Minn. Stat. § 518A.75, subd. 2 (2022). First, the order establishing the support obligation must provide for adjustment. Id. Second, notice of the adjustment must be sent to the obligor at least 20 days before the effective date. Id. Third, “[t]he notice shall inform the obligor of the date on which the adjustment will become effective and the procedures for contesting the adjustment.” Id. To challenge a COLA, “the obligor, before the effective date of the adjustment, must: (1) file a motion contesting the cost-of-living adjustment with the court 3 administrator; and (2) serve the motion by first-class mail on the public authority and the obligee.” Minn.