In the Matter of the Appeal of Rate Calculation for Community-University Health Care Center
[…] Id. Relator asserts that its rate calculation under APM-IV violates Minnesota law for reimbursing FQHCs because (1) MH-TCM services are allowable costs under federal Medicaid regulations, and DHS is required to reimburse relator for its “allowable costs” and (2) MH-TCM services are not included in the statutorily enumerated nonallowable costs. See Minn. Stat. § 256B.0625, subd. 30(l)(3). Relator’s argument is persuasive. Subdivision 30(l)(3) provides that “the commissioner shall reimburse FQHCs and rural health clinics, in accordance with current applicable Medicare cost principles, their allowable costs, including direct patient care costs and patient related support services.” Id. (Emphasis added). The applicable Medicare principles for determining whether costs are “allowable” are contained in 42 C.F.R. § 405.2468(b) (2022). That regulation provides that certain FQHC costs “are included in allowable costs to the extent they are covered and reasonable.” Id.