In the Matter of the Appeal of Rate Calculation for Community-University Health Care Center
[…] Because Minnesota requires case managers to be mental-health practitioners, Minn. Stat. § 245.462, subd. 4(3) (2022), MH-TCM services fall under the umbrella of “services of a . . . clinical psychologist [or] mental health counselor” as well as costs incident to such services. Other Changes to Part B Payment and Coverage Policies, 88 Fed. Reg. at 79525. MH-TCM services are therefore an allowable cost under the current applicable Medicare principles, meaning that the commissioner is presumptively required to reimburse relator for its MH-TCM costs. Minn. Stat. § 256B.0625, subd. 30(l)(3). However, Minnesota’s Medicaid statute defines specific categories of costs as “nonallowable” for FQHC reimbursements. Subdivision 30(l)(3) provides that nonallowable costs, “include, but are not limited to: (i) general social services and administrative costs; (ii) retail pharmacy; (iii) patient incentives, food, housing assistance, and utility assistance; (iv) external lab and x-ray; (v) navigation services; (vi) health care taxes; (vii) advertising, public relations, and marketing; (viii) office entertainment costs, food, alcohol, and gifts; Functional assessments evaluate an individual’s health-care coverage, access to health care, participation in recommended physical- and mental-health-care treatment, and wellness issues important to the individual. 1 7 (ix) contributions and donations; (x) bad debts or losses on awards or contracts; (xi) fines, penalties, damages, or other settlements; (xii) fundraising, investment management, and associated administrative costs; (xiii) research and associated administrative costs; (xiv) nonpaid workers; (xv) lobbying; (xvi) scholarships and student aid; and (xvii) nonmedical assistance covered services.” DHS argues that, because subdivision 30(l)(3) provides for a non-exhaustive list of nonallowable costs, it was permitted to exclude MH-TCM costs from relator’s rate calculation. We disagree.