In the Matter of the Appeal of Rate Calculation for Community-University Health Care Center
[…] DHS timely filed exceptions to the ALJ’s recommendation, placing the matter before respondent Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Human Services (the commissioner). The commissioner declined to follow the ALJ’s recommendation and issued a final order granting summary disposition to DHS in January 2023. The commissioner determined that DHS acted within its statutory authority when it listed MH-TCM services as nonallowable costs because Minn. Stat. § 256B.0625, subd. 30(l), enumerates a nonexhaustive list of nonallowable costs, and a different subdivision in the statute provides that “Medical [A]ssistance and MinnesotaCare payment for mental health case management shall be made on a monthly basis.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.0625, subd. 20(c) (2022). The commissioner subsequently denied relator’s request for reconsideration. Relator petitioned for certiorari review.