In the Matter of the Welfare of: A. A. S., Child
[…] In re Welfare of M.E.M., 674 N.W.2d 208, 215 (Minn. App. 2004). We “view[] the evidence in the light most favorable to the state and decide[] whether the fact-finder could have reasonably found the defendant guilty.” Id. Findings of fact will be “upheld unless clearly erroneous.” Id. Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, arguing that the state failed to prove that his conduct obstructed legal process. To obtain an adjudication for obstructing legal process in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 1(1), the state must prove that appellant “intentionally . . . obstruct[ed], hinder[ed], or prevent[ed] the lawful execution of any legal process, civil or criminal, or apprehension of another on a charge or conviction of a criminal offense.” Physically obstructing or interfering is conduct that “frustrate[s] or hinder[s] the officer in the 3 performance of his duties.” State v. Krawsky, 426 N.W.2d 875, 877 (Minn. 1988).