Stockholm Township, Respondent, vs. Glenn A. Schmidt, et al., Appellants, Bancommunity Service Corporation, et al., Defendants
[…] Because the Schmidts’ use of their property as a short-term rental is neither a permitted nor a conditional use according to the plain meaning of those terms, it was a prohibited use under the township’s 1992 zoning ordinance. See STZO § 605.41. As a matter of law, the Schmidts’ use of the property violated the 1992 ordinance. 4 II. The Schmidts’ use is not a lawful nonconforming use. The Schmidts also argue that the use of their property as a short-term rental is a lawful nonconforming use under Minnesota Statutes section 462.357, subdivision 1e(a), and the township’s 2022 zoning ordinance. 5 We disagree. The statute states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, any nonconformity, including the lawful use or occupation of land or premises existing at the time of the adoption of an additional control under this chapter, may be continued . . . .” Minn. Stat.