Annotate this Case
[…] Id., (b)(4)(B) (emphasis added). Thus, a state may elect to recover assets that “under ordinary probate law, would not be part of the [decedent’s] estate.” Barg, 752 N.W.2d at 61. In 2009, the Minnesota Legislature exercised this option and amended section 256B.15, subdivision 1a(b), to expand the definition of a decedent’s estate for the purposes of MA recovery. 2 2009 Minn. Laws ch. 79, art. 5, § 39, at 776-77. Today, section 256B.15, subdivision 1a(b)(5) provides, in relevant part, that a decedent’s estate includes “assets conveyed to a survivor, heir, or assign of the person through survivorship, living trust, transfer-on-death of title or deed, or other arrangements.” (Emphasis added.) II. DHS asks this court to reverse the district court’s order on the ground that the commissioner correctly determined DHS could place the liens on the real property in the trust.