Annotate this Case
[…] Choate, 469 U.S. at 289 n.1; Schmalz, 945 N.W.2d at 50. Each participating state enacts and “administers its own program.” Barg, 752 N.W.2d at 58-59. Minnesota participates in Medicaid through its medical assistance (as previously indicated, MA) program established under Minn. Stat. 5 §§ 256B.01-.851 (2022). To receive federal Medicaid funds, Minnesota must, in relevant part, “comply with the provisions of [42 U.S.C. § 1396p] with respect to liens, adjustments and recoveries of medical assistance correctly paid, . . . transfers of assets, and treatment of certain trusts.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(18) (2018) (footnote omitted). DHS is responsible for administering the MA program. See Minn. Stat. § 256.01, subd. 2(a) (2022) (stating that the DHS commissioner shall “[a]dminister and supervise all forms of public assistance provided for by state law”). Minnesota has long required MA recipients “to use their own assets to pay their share of the cost” for care.