Annotate this Case
[…] Ganje v. Schuler, 659 N.W.2d 261, 266 (Minn. App. 2003) (quoting Ehle v. Prosser, 197 N.W.2d 458, 462 (Minn. 1972)). When the real estate at issue is “assessed as tracts or parcels separate from other real estate,” section 541.02 of the Minnesota Statutes imposes an additional requirement that the claimant have paid property taxes for the claimed real estate subject to certain exemptions. See St. Paul Park Refin. Co. v. Domeier, 950 N.W.2d 547, 547-48 (Minn. 2020) (Domeier II). Minnesota Statutes section 541.02 provides: No action for the recovery of real estate or the possession thereof shall be maintained unless it appears that the plaintiff, the plaintiff's ancestor, predecessor, or grantor was seized or possessed of the premises in question within 15 years before the beginning of the action. Such limitations shall not be a bar to an action for the recovery of real estate assessed as tracts or parcels separate from other real estate, unless it appears that the party claiming title by adverse possession or the party’s ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, or all of them together, shall have paid taxes on the real estate in question at least five consecutive years of the time As noted above, Starbeck asserted claims of adverse possession for both the encroached farm property and campground property. The district court dismissed both claims but, on appeal, Starbeck’s adverse-possession arguments relate only to the encroached farm property, not the campground property. His only argument relating to the campground property is that the district erred in dismissing his claim for a prescriptive easement for use of that property. 4 7 during which the party claims these lands to have been occupied adversely. The provisions of the preceding paragraph shall not apply to actions relating to the boundary line of lands, which boundary lines are established by adverse possession, or to actions concerning lands included between the government or platted line and the line established by such adverse possession, or to lands not assessed for taxation. Starbeck argues that the property-tax-payment requirement of section 541.02 does not apply to his claim for the encroached farm property for two reasons.