State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Scott Gunderson, Appellant
[…] FACTS In November 2021, Gunderson was released from prison. On the day of his release, he met with his supervising corrections agent, J.B. According to J.B., Gunderson stated during their meeting that he planned to purchase an AR-15 and then commit a school shooting. Gunderson also said that he planned to wear a bulletproof vest and would be prepared for a “shootout” with law enforcement. J.B. immediately called the police, and Gunderson was arrested. Respondent State of Minnesota charged Gunderson with one count of threats of violence. See Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2020) (providing that a person who “threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . , or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience” is guilty of threats of violence). Gunderson requested a jury trial. At trial, the prosecutor called two witnesses: J.B. and the police officer who responded to J.B.’s report. J.B. testified that Gunderson was released from prison on November 9, 2021, on “intensive supervised release” (ISR).