State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Scott Gunderson, Appellant
[…] App. 2001) (quotation omitted). District courts are generally given “considerable latitude in selecting language used in the jury charge and determining the propriety of a specific instruction,” Morlock v. St. Paul Guardian Ins. Co., 650 N.W.2d 154, 159 (Minn. 2002), but jury instructions that allow for the possibility of significant disagreement among jury members as to the specific act committed violates a defendant’s right to a unanimous verdict, Stempf, 627 N.W.2d at 354. To find a defendant guilty of the offense of threats of violence under Minnesota Statutes section 609.713, subdivision 1, a jury must unanimously agree that the defendant “threaten[ed], directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another or . . . in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror.” 6 Subdivision 1 defines “crime of violence” as any “violent crime” listed in Minnesota Statutes section 609.1095, subdivision 1(d) (2020). At trial, the prosecutor alleged that Gunderson threatened to commit second-degree assault. See Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1 (2020).